Research and Innovation happen in well equipped laboratories.
Armenian National Engineering Laboratories (ANEL)
ANEL (Armenian National Engineering Laboratories) was founded on September 2, 2013. It is a center of excellence that hosts 30 state-of-the-art education and research laboratories.
ANEL is located in the heart of the NPUA (Polytechnic) Yerevan Campus and occupies four floors of building # 10 with a total surface of 1600 sqm.
The main goal of the ANEL is to meet the demand of the engineering industry in quality specialists and graduates educated on up-to-date technological base to confront the employee shortage and to increase value-added and innovativeness of Armenian high tech businesses, thus increasing their international competitiveness.
The objectives of the ANEL are to strengthen the educational capabilities and enhance the research potential of the Armenian engineering sector by upgrading and expanding the NPUA educational and research facilities to the world standard through the establishment of ANEL.